Hotels Olimpico

Registered office :

  • Vat Number: 03731950659
  • Registered office: Litoranea di Pontecagnano, 84098 Salerno
  • Phone: (+39) 089203004
  • Registration to REA: SA 316722

Why A Privacy Policy?

This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Hotel via electronic networks as from the following address: http://www.hotelolimpico.it, which corresponds to the home page of our official web site.

The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

The above Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in another section of this site.

Data Controller

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.

The data controller is Hotel Olimpico, with registered office in Litoranea di Pontecagnano, 84098 Salerno

Place Where Data Is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned Hotel Olimpico exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

Cookies are small files, the browser identifies them through a code.

Your visit will be saved in a Cookie, this allows You to go in and out the site without new identifications.

Our site installs very necessary Cookies. Some of them need your agreement. You can cancel them in every moment reading the instructions on this page.

Technical Cookie

Fundamental Cookies to the operation

Our site uses Cookies for your subscription and to conduct the activities for the operation, as the distribution of traffic.  

Optimization, statistics and preference saving,

The Cookies used for the preference saving facilitate your web surfing. As Cookies for language and statistic settings.

Other Cookies or third parties tools

Our service could include the collection of statistic data in anonymous way, managed by the Owner. For these information We don't need your agreement.

In case third parties manage services to save your data unbeknownst to the Owner, We suggest You to read our privacy policy.


Statistics

The owner of the data treatment can inspect the traffic data to understand the surfer's behaviour.

Google Analytics with anonymous IP (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics analyses personal data provided by Google Inc. to understand why this application is used. These data are shared with other Google services.

Otherwise it uses personal data to develop and feature ads of the network.

Google Analytics makes IP anonymous.

This is possible in the borders of European States or in the Nations that participated in the Agreement on the European Economic Area, shortening the IP address. Only in exceptional cases the shortened IP address can be sent to Google servers in USA.

Collected personal data: Cookies and use data

Place of data treatment: USA Privacy Policy Opt Out . Entity adhering to Privacy Shield.

ShinyStat

ShinyStat is a statistic service, it allows to monitor site visits through a counter. It makes the user's IP address anonymous.

Collected Personal Data: Cookies and using Data.

Place of Treatment: Italy – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

External platform contents

The saved dates could probably be transferred on external platforms.

The pages with this service, collect your data though you're not using it.

Widget Google Maps (Google Inc.)

Some pages of our site use Google Maps service to display maps provided by Google.

Collected Personal Data: Cookies and use Data.

Place of data treatment: USA Privacy Policy . Entity adhering to Privacy Shield.

Widget simple booking

It is a service that allows to transfer dynamic contents from our site's online booking pages.  The data responsible is Qnt Srl.

Collected Personal Data: Cookies and using Data.

Place of Treatment: USA – Privacy Policy:  http://www.simplebooking.travel/cookie-policy/

SPAM protection

This service protects the website from spam and various abuses. This service works through filtering incoming traffic, which could contain users' personal data.

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a service that protects the website from spam and abuses. It is offered by Google Inc. and subject to its privacy policy and its terms of use.

Collected Personal Data: Cookies and using Data.

Place of Treatment: USA – Privacy Policy  (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en) . Entity adhering to Privacy Shield.

Cookies deleting through browsers

The web visitor can manage the Cookies agreement, can deny new ones from third parties or delete a past agreement from his own browser.

The agreement cancellation process from the most used browser is described in these addresses:

Google Chrome:   https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy

Apple Safari:    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Microsoft Internet Explorer:   https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

To delete cookies installed by third parties, consult the opt out link (if possible), read the privacy policy or contact the owner.

Owner of Data Treatment

HOTEL OLIMPICO S.n.c.

Via Magazzeno

84098 Pontecagnano Faiano  (SA)

e-mail: Этот адрес электронной почты защищен от спам-ботов. Для просмотра адреса в вашем браузере должен быть включен Javascript.

Inasmuch as We can't control and monitor Cookies installed by third parties in this application, We suggest You to consider merely indicative any specific reference to Cookies installed by third parties.

For more informations check the privacy policy in this page.

Data information

Personal Data

The information that identify a physical person and can provide details about his features, habits, lifestyle and personal relationships, etc..

Use Data

Automatically collected data, every time that a surfer visits our site or app used by our site, the data comes through the country of origin, IP address, server request, itinerary in our site, permanence on any page.

User

Who access to our site and can be identified as stakeholder.

Stakeholder

The physical person whom personal data refer.

Treatment Responsible (or Responsible)

The physical person, society, public or private authority, the association, etc., which the Owner gives specific management tasks and data treatment control.

Treatment Owner (or Owner)

The physical person, company, public or private authority, the association, etc., that makes decisions about purpose, ways of the treatment and used tools.

This Application (or App)

The hardware/ software system through which are collected and managed the Users' Personal Data.

Service

The Service provided by this Application as it is defined in this site/application.

European Union (or UE)

Every reference about UE in this page is about every member States of UE and of European Economic Area.

Cookies

Text files identified by browser through a code.

Legal References

This privacy policy is based on many laws included the artt. 13 e 14 of Regolamento (UE) 2016/679.

Where it is not otherwise specified, this privacy policy is only about this Application.